Executive Council & Committees

Term 2019 to 2021

(The Executive Council members are duly elected by our members during Annual General Meeting on 24 August 2019, unless otherwise indicated)

(* denotes hearing)

Trustees

Mr Martin Marini *

Mr Steven Lee Chee Phat, PBM *

Mr Steven Chua Cheng Lye

Ms Tang Siew Ngoh *

President
Marini Martin

Mr Martin Marini *

Vice President

Dr Zahabar Ali *
Chairman, Education Committee

Vice President
Lay Hong

Ms Tay Lay Hong
Chairman, Deaf Access Committee

Vice President

Mr Gregory Wee Chong Yeow *
Chairman, MVS School Management Committee

Vice President

Mr Eric Hao Chun Tseng
Chairman, Community Services Committee

Honorary Secretary

Ms Wong Ee Kean *

Honorary Treasurer

Mr Chan Sek Wai (Jeremy) *

 
Council Member
Chew Mun Kai

Mr Chew Mun Kai

 
Council Member
Steven Lee

Mr Steven Lee Chee Phat, PBM *

 
Council Member
Hock Ping

Mr Neo Hock Ping

 
Council Member

Mr Lim Jiun Yih (Leonard) *

 
Council Member

Dr Adrian Yap Yei Mian

 
Council Member

Ms Goh Lily

Ms Ong Lian Hwai, Judy (Co-opted Member)


Committees & Sub-committees FY 2019/2020


Administration and Finanace Committee

Mr Jeremy Chan Sek Wai*

Ms Wong Ee Kean*

Ms Tay Lay Hong

Mr Eric Tseng Hao Chun

Mr Gregory Wee Chong Yeow*

Dr Zahabar Ali*

Ms Judy Lim*

Mr John Chan

Co-Chairman, Hon Treasurer

Co-Chairman, Hon Secretary

Member, VP DAC

Member, VP VMS SMC

Member, VP MVS SMC

Member, VP Education

Staff, Acting Executive Director

Staff, Senior Admin and Finance


Audit Committee

Ms Valarie Tan Kian Wah*

Mr Chew Mun Kai

Ms Claire Nazar*

Ms Ngiam Share Ching*

Ms Judy Lim*

Mr John Chan*

Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Staff, Acting Executive Director

Staff, Senior Admin & Finance Manager


Human Resource Committee

Ms Wong Ee Kean*

Ms Chua Siew Cheng Evangeline*

Mr Leonard Lim*

Ms Judy Lim*

Mr John Chan*

Chairman

Member

Member

Staff, Acting Executive Director

Staff, Senior Admin & Finance Manager


Fundraising Committee

Mr Matin Marini*

Dr Zahabar Ali*

Mr Steven Lee Chee Phat, PBM*

Ms Tay Lay Hong

Dr Adrian Yap

Mr David Phung*

Mr Teo Zhi Xiong*

Ex-officio

Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Staff, Head, Corporate Affairs

Staff, Corporate Affairs Executive


Community Services Committee

Mr Eric Tseng

Mr Chew Mun Kai

Mr Ken Neo Hock Ping

Ms Lily Goh

Ms Judy Ong

Mr Kelvin Tan Keng Yong*

Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Staff, Principal Social Worker


Social Group of the Deaf Committee

Ms Judy Ong Lian Hwai

Ms Amy Ho

Ms Naomi Ng Yee Ping

Ms Tay Lay Hong

Mr Sunny Tian Seow Yoong

Mr Ken Neo Hock Ping

Mr Peter Chia

Mr William Tan

Ms Claudine Chan*

Chairman

Vice Chairman

Treasurer

Publicity

Member

Member

Member

Member

Staff, Senior Manager (CS)


Deaf Access Committee

Ms Tay Lay Hong

Mr Dennis Tan Lian Seng

Mr Ken Neo Hock Ping

Mr Alvan Yap

Mr Ong Kay Chin James

Mr Yeo Wei Yong

Chairman and Advisor

Chairman, Linguistics Sub Committee

Member

Staff, Deputy Director

Staff, Deaf Acess Manager

Staff, Senior Manager (Communication Access)


Sign Language Instruction Sub-Committee

Ms Tay Lay Hong

Mr Dennis Tan Lian Seng

Ms Shirley Chew Suat Li

Mr Phillip Choy Peng Lih

Ms Tian Lau Saw Hui

Mr David Lee Boon Hiang

Mr Feddie Soh Tiong Leong

Mr Andrew Tay Kiam

Ms Elaine Teo Bee Leng

Ms Chia Mei Chyi

Mr James Ong Kay Chin

Mr Moses Chan Ka Wai

Advisor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor

Instructor


Lingusitics Sub-Committee

Ms Tay Lay Hong

Mr Eric Tseng

Mr Dennis Tan Lian Sen

Mr Nicholas Chan*

Ms Ng Bee Chin*

Ms Barbara Bernadette D’ Cotta

Mr Ong Kay Chin James

Ms Siti Rohanna Binte Omar*

Mr Muhammad Hidayat

Advisor

Advisor

Chairman

Member

Member

Staff, Head, Education Resource

Staff, Deaf Access Manager

Staff, Senior Sign Language Interpreter

Staff, Research Linguist


Advocacy Committee

Ms Lily Goh

Ms Tay Lay Hong

Mr Ken Neo Hock Ping

Mr Eric Tseng

Ms Tan Keng Ying

Mr Alvan Yap

Mr Ong Kay Chin James

Ms Vanessa Neo

Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Staff, Deputy Director

Staff, Deaf Access Manager

Staff, Deaf Access Officer


Award Vetting Committee

Ms Janice Lum Kai Kuen*

Ms Ang Chiew Geok

Ms Pauline Ong Yu Wen

Mr Teo Zhi Xiong*

ITE Representative

Touch Silent Club Representative

Member

Staff, Corporate Affairs Executive


Nomination Committee

Ms Valerie Tan Kian Wah

Mr Eric Tseng Hao Chun

Mr Chew Mun Kai

Ms Claire Nazar*

Mr Neo Hock Sik

Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Staff, IT & Facilities Manager


School Management Committee – MVS

Mr Wee Chong Yeow, Gregory*

Mr Jeremy Chan Sek Wai*

Mr Chew Mun Kai

Ms Margarita Hale*

Mr Steven Lee Chee Phat, PBM*

Mr Louis Tan Hong Pheow*

Mr Ernest Toh Boon Cheng*

Chairman

Hon Treasurer

Member

Member

Member

Member

Staff, Administrator MVS


Education Committee

Dr Zahabar Ali*

Dr Adrian Yap

Ms Lily Goh

Ms Janis Wong*

Ms Danica Tan*

Mr Ernest Toh*

Mr Alvan Yap

Ms Barbara D’cotta

Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Staff, Administrator MVS

Staff, Deputy Director

Staff, Head (Education Resources)


65th Anniversary Celebration Organising Committe & International Week of the Deaf Committee

Ms Tay Lay Hong

Mr Eric Tseng Hao Chun

Mr Alvan Yap

Mr David Phung

Mr Ong Kay Chin James

Mr Teo Zhi Xiong

Chairman

Member

Staff, Deputy Director

Staff, Head, Corporate Affairs

Staff, Deaf Access Manager

Staff, Corporate Affairs Executive

Click on the link for Information on Board of Governance